Pictures
Archives
Login
Start
Who's Playing Today
Who's Playing Tomorrow
Active Groups
Active Venues
Who's Playing
Special Events | Profiles | Groups | Venues
New Releases | News | What's On | Feedback
Free Newsletter
Music Nova Scotia Announce 2019 Award Winners
Erin Costello from Halifax A Big Winner
By John Gavin, Friday, November 15, 2019

 

ASMusicNovaScotia.jpg
COMPLETE 2019 MUSIC NOVA SCOTIA AWARD WINNERS LIST

Entertainer of the Year: Willie StrattonSolo Recording of the Year: Erin Costelo - Sweet Marie

Group Recording of the Year: The Town Heroes - Everything (will be fine when we get to where we think we're going)

Music Video of the Year: Wintersleep - Forest Fire Director: Christopher Mills

New Artist Recording of the Year: Leanne Hoffman - What Remains

Recording of the Year: Erin Costelo - Sweet Marie

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year: Port Cities - Montreal (Songwriters: Dylan Guthro, Breagh MacKinnon,

Carleton Stone, Thomas (Tawgs) Salter)

Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year: Maxim Cormier

African Nova Scotian Artist of the Year: Keonté Beals

Alternative Recording of the Year: Wintersleep - In The Land Of

Americana Bluegrass Recording of the Year: Erin Costelo - Sweet Marie

Blues Recording of the Year: Mojo Martin - Livin' The Daydream

Children’s Artist of the Year: Matt The Music Man

Classical Recording of the Year: New Hermitage Jeff Reilly - New Hermitage Jeff Reilly

Country Recording of the Year: Thomas Stajcer - Will I Learn To Love Again?

Digital Artist of the Year: Port Cities

DJ of the Year: PINEO & LOEB

Electronic Artist of the Year: PINEO & LOEB

Folk Recording of the Year: Villages - Villages

Hip Hop Recording of the Year: AQUASOCKS (Aquakultre & Ghettosocks) - HOLOS

Indigenous Artist of the Year: Alan Syliboy and the Thundermakers

Jazz Recording of the Year: The Easley Quartet - The Starting Point VS The Steep Decline

Loud Recording of the Year : Orchid's Curse - Graveyard of the Gulf

Musician of the Year: Leith Fleming-Smith

Pop Recording of the Year: Leanne Hoffman - What Remains

Rock Recording of the Year: Adam Baldwin - No Rest for the Wicked

Traditional/Roots Recording of the Year: Keith Mullins - Upward (Howlin' at the Moon)

Director's Choice Award: Gordie Sampson

 

www.AtlanticSeabreeze.com